Privacy Policy

Shishu Mandir is a society registered under the Karnataka Societies Registration Act, 1960. For the purpose of donations, we are registered under Section 80G of the Income Tax Act and Section 6(1) of Foreign Contribution Regulation Act, 2010

We at Shishu Mandir respect your concern for privacy and are committed to collecting, retaining and using sensitive information of such nature you provide us about yourself on our website with utmost care and in an ethical manner.

This privacy policy concerns the gathering and sharing of visitorsí information through the website of Shishu Mandir such as types of personal information we collect, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it when you visit our site. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information.

Collection of information
Shishu Mandir collects and stores information from users in a number of ways, for example when you sign up for newsletters, make enquiries, make donations. Depending on the type of communication or transaction, the personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to your name, address, date of birth, PIN code, telephone numbers, mobile phone numbers, your organizationís name, email addresses, credit/debit card information, bank information or billing information. This information is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is kept in our databases.

Usage of Information
Shishu Mandir uses the information received by it from its users for the following purposes:-

  1. To contact or reply to any queries and process billing.
  2. To send newsletters to update its users about any new activities and developments.
  3. To keep a record of all the donations received.
  4. To ensure a better experience on the website by providing relevant information.
  5. To evaluate and administer the site and Shishu Mandirís activities, to respond to any problems that may arise and analyse visitor trends on the site.
Please note that all relevant information collected through the website of Shishu Mandir is handled and used by its authorized personnel only.

Sharing of Information
Shishu Mandir does not share any information collected through its website with any external agencies or third party individuals. We may, if requisitioned by law enforcement authorities by way of an order issued by a Court or Authority of competent jurisdiction disclose information, to enforce intellectual property rights, take action against fraud and other such crimes to help protect you and other users from harm. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and Shishu Mandirís ability to assist in law enforcement, Shishu Mandir will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government authorities without a direction from a Court of competent jurisdiction or such other similar legal procedural requirement, except when Shishu Mandir believes in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or suspected illegal activity.

Cookie Policy
Cookies are pieces of electronic information which will be sent by Shishu Mandir for record-keeping purposes when you log onto our web site. These will be placed in your computer's hard disk and enable us to recognise you as a user when you visit us the next time ensuring to give you an easier and better experience when you return to our site. The user can configure his/her browser so that it responds to cookies the way he/she deems fit by accessing their browser settings. However, please note that disabling the use of cookies on your web browser or removing or rejecting specific cookies from our site may result in you being unable to use the website as it is intended.

External Web Services
This site contains links to other websites for the benefit of its users such as social media buttons etc. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites. It is important that you review the privacy policies of all websites you visit before you disclose any information to such websites. Shishu Mandir cannot be expressly or impliedly held responsible for, or liable to any loss or damage caused to a user by the collection, use and retention of Personal Information by such website in any manner whatsoever.

Security
Shishu Mandir has in place all the necessary security mechanisms. We encrypt billing information online. All online transactions are done on a secure server (SSL connection) which offers the highest degree of security that the donorís browser is able to support. Personal information is accessible only by the designated and authorised personnel of Shishu Mandir who are bound to adhere to this policy.

Intellectual Property Protection
All content on this website, including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images and software are the property of Shishu Mandir and/or its content suppliers and are protected by Indian and international copyright laws. The gathering and compilation (i.e. collection, arrangement and assembly) of all content on this website is the exclusive property of Shishu Mandir and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws. It is permitted to use the resources of this website only for the purpose of inquiring, donating or funding any of Shishu Mandir's plans. Without permission from Shishu Mandir, any other use of the content on this website, including reproducing, modifying, distributing, disseminating, republishing, displaying or performing is not allowed. Except for the trademarks, brands and copyrights belonging to Shishu Mandir, all other trademarks, brands and copyrights belong to and are the property of their respective owners. Use of photos or information pertaining to any minor child available on this website is punishable under Indian Penal Code, 1860, Information Technology Act, 2000 and such other applicable provisions of Indian Law.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Shishu Mandir may alter its privacy policy as and when required in accordance with law. The updated policy will be posted here.

Contact us
If you have any questions regarding Shishu Mandirís privacy policy, please write to us at: smec@shishumandir.org, or contact us for general queries on +91 9379271391, +91 9148709444

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY (AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME) AND YOU SHALL BE BOUND BY THE SAME

July 2021